Today

Arminia Bielefeld 2-2 1. FC Heidenheim: result and stats, 2. Bundesliga

Matchday 6
FT
  • J. Grodowski13'
  • 30' (pen)B. Zivzivadze
  • 45'P. Hennrich
  • 55' (og)J. Niehues
Schüco-ArenaFelix WagnerCapacity 27,300Sun, 20 Sept 202613:30
DC
Assistant
Daniel Jara Cortina
Bernhard Raab portrait
Assistant
Bernhard Raab

Substitutions

Unused

Player of the match
Jonas Kersken headshot
Jonas Kersken
Goalkeeper · Arminia Bielefeld
8.2
This match
Shooting0.0Finishing0.0Creativity1.2Passing3.0Involvement3.9Defending0.0Physical7.0Dribbling0.0
Attacking
Goals0
Assists0
Build-up
Passes37
Pass accuracy68%
Goalkeeping
Saves5
Goals conceded2
Penalties saved0
This match · octagon = season skill index

Highest-rated players

Kersken8.2Hagmann7.6Grodowski7.0Heule7.2Hennrich7.3Zivzivadze7.9
Player
Jonas Thomas KerskenJonas Thomas KerskenG522,90+0,9025/379/21
Thomas DähneThomas DähneG120,66-1,3436/455/12
Arminia Bielefeld crestLive stats1. FC Heidenheim crest

Possession & Passing

42%Possession58%
375Total passes508
77%Pass accuracy82%
5Corners6

Attack

6Shots14
3On target7
2Off target7
1Blocked shots1

Box & Quality

2Shots in box10
4Shots out box4
0.5xG2.5
-1.3Goals prevented-1.3

Defense & Discipline

5Goalkeeper saves1
13Fouls9
3Yellow cards4

Half by half

The same match, split at the break. Which half did each side actually win?

Arminia Bielefeld crest

First half

1. FC Heidenheim crest
0,12xG2,19
2Shots10
1On target5
0Big chances4
7Touches in box23
38%Possession62%
2Corners4
Arminia Bielefeld crest

Second half

1. FC Heidenheim crest
0,37xG0,34
4Shots4
2On target2
1Big chances1
8Touches in box9
46%Possession54%
3Corners2

xG analytics

TeamxGShotsSOTPoss
Arminia Bielefeld crestArminia Bielefeld
0.496442%
22% open play78% set piece
1. FC Heidenheim crest1. FC Heidenheim
2.5314758%
58% open play11% set piece31% penalty

Expected goals weighs every shot by the historic conversion rate of similar chances. Higher xG means better scoring opportunities, regardless of whether they went in.

xG race

20 shots

Chance quality as it built up. A steep step is a big chance.

0,00,71,42,12,80'15'30'45'60'75'90'Budu Zivzivadze 30'Paul Hennrich 45'Joel Grodowski 13'Felix Hagmann 55'1. FC Heide…2,53 xGArminia Bie…0,49 xGCumulative expected goals per team over the match.
Arminia Bielefeld crestArminia Bielefeld0,49 xG · 2 scored1. FC Heidenheim crest1. FC Heidenheim2,53 xG · 2 scored

How those chances were made

Arminia Bielefeld12
Open play 7Set piece 4Dribble 1
1. FC Heidenheim26
Open play 22Set piece 2Foul won 2

Momentum

17 swings

Which side was on top, minute by minute. A taller bar is heavier pressure.

Joel Grodowski 13'Budu Zivzivadze 30'Paul Hennrich 45'Felix Hagmann 55'0'15'30'45'60'75'90'Arminia Bie…1. FC Heide…
Arminia Bielefeld crestArminia Bielefeld26% pressure1. FC Heidenheim crest1. FC Heidenheim74% pressure

Match replay

91'
2-2
0%Draw 100%0%
0.49xG2.53
6Shots14
4On target7
Momentum
Maximilian Großer portrait88' Off target Maximilian Großer 0.27 xG

Shot map

6 v 14

Arminia Bielefeld shoot right, 1. FC Heidenheim left. Bigger dot = better chance.

ABHEIgoalsavedoff target

Goal mouth

11 on target · 4 scored

Where each shot on target crossed the line. Placement beats power.

Paul Hennrich, 8', off targetMichael Heule, 15', off targetChristian Conteh, 17', off targetPaul Hennrich, 39', off targetPaul Hennrich, 43', off targetPaul Hennrich, 64', off targetJulian Niehues, 76', off targetBenjamin Boakye, 82', off targetMaximilian Großer, 88', off target
Arminia Bielefeld1. FC Heidenheimgoalsavedoff target

Average positions

Each starter's average position on the ball, with the number of those actions inside the chip. Both sides attack left to right. Tap a player to see where they actually were.

Arminia BielefeldDefensive line 35%
43Koudossou56Kersken32Momuluh24Min37Grodowski73Handwerker65Bauer59Großer85Russo16Rochelt84Wörl
1. FC HeidenheimDefensive line 32%
24Vogt51Zivzivadze39Hennrich77Busch107Heule71Dähne84Niehues66Schöppner49Conteh108Föhrenbach86Mainka

An average, not a movement map: it says where a player's actions balanced out, not where they ran.

Passing network

Each player at his average position, sized by passes made. Lines join team-mates with 5 or more passes between them (fewer when a side made its first change early), thicker for more. Counted until each side's first substitution. Both sides attack left to right. Tap a player to isolate his links.

Arminia BielefeldUntil 45'
213819295171091114

Most-connected pair: Russo and Wörl, 8 passes between them.

1. FC HeidenheimUntil 70'
196162733231110818

Most-connected pair: Föhrenbach and Mainka, 25 passes between them.

Tactical battle

40control60
49%Field tiltField tilt 51%6Box entriesBox entries 123Passes into boxPasses into box 8
Christian Conteh
Christian Conteh
9 touches in box
Press11.5 · 11.2Territory49% · 51%Direct2.97 · 2.50Progress31 · 46Dribble7 · 5Creation12 · 26Threat0.50 · 1.16Recover15 · 12
Arminia Bielefeld crest

In possession

1. FC Heidenheim crest
49,1%Field tilt50,9%
3Passes into box8
21Progressive passes28
8Carries into final third5
4Chances created11

Field tilt is each side's share of play in the final third.

Arminia Bielefeld crest

Out of possession

1. FC Heidenheim crest
11,53Press intensity (PPDA)11,19
13High turnovers6
15Regains within 5s12
25,2sBall recovery time18,7s
28Interceptions15

↓ Lower is better, so the longer bar always wins. PPDA is opponent passes allowed per defensive action.

Arminia Bielefeld crest

Carrying

1. FC Heidenheim crest
91Carries139
1115mCarry distance1724m
10Progressive carries18
492mProgressive carry distance989m
5Carries into the box5

Distances are how far the ball was moved forward, not how far anybody ran.

Arminia Bielefeld crest

Beating the press

1. FC Heidenheim crest
7Take-ons won5
18Take-ons attempted17
417mProgressive pass distance537m
0Through balls0
7Switches of play7

A take-on is a player going past an opponent with the ball at his feet.

Arminia Bielefeld crest

Threat created

1. FC Heidenheim crest
0,50Expected threat (xT)1,16
0,93Action value (VAEP)1,17
12Shot-creating actions26
4Goal-creating actions4
0,38Expected assisted goals1,64

xT values where a possession reached; VAEP values every action by how much it shifted the chance of a goal.

Arminia Bielefeld crest

Tempo

1. FC Heidenheim crest
3,1Passes per attack3,4
9,1sAttack duration10,7s
2,97 m/sAttack directness2,50 m/s
2Build-up attacks3
7Direct attacks9

An attack is direct when it moves upfield quickly rather than through many passes.

Arminia Bielefeld crest

More match stats

1. FC Heidenheim crest
Arminia Bielefeld crest

Attack

1. FC Heidenheim crest
15Touches in box32
64Final third entries52
1Big chances5
0,66xG on target2,90
1Big chances missed4
Arminia Bielefeld crest

Passing

1. FC Heidenheim crest
2/17 (12%)Crosses6/19 (32%)
27/65 (42%)Long balls34/60 (57%)
14Throw-ins24
9Free kicks12
11Goal kicks6
Arminia Bielefeld crest

Duels

1. FC Heidenheim crest
45Total55
35/68 (51%)Ground33/68 (49%)
6/23 (26%)Aerial17/23 (74%)
7/18 (39%)Dribbles5/16 (31%)
6Dispossessed8
Arminia Bielefeld crest

Defending

1. FC Heidenheim crest
51Recoveries50
20Interceptions11
19Tackles17
74%Tackles won29%
30Clearances36
0Big chances scored1
2Big saves0
1Errors led to shot0
2Fouled in final third2
6,96Average rating7,34

Goal profile

This season

How often each side reaches a scoreline, across 7 matches each.

Arminia Bielefeld crestShare of their matches1. FC Heidenheim crest

They score

100%1+ goal86%
43%2+ goals43%
14%3+ goals29%

They concede

71%1+ goal57%
71%2+ goals57%
14%3+ goals43%
14%4+ goals14%

Heaviest results

Arminia Bielefeld crestbest 3-0 (H)·worst 1-4 (A)

1. FC Heidenheim crestbest 5-3 (H)·worst 1-4 (A)

Match summary

Arminia Bielefeld and 1. FC Heidenheim drew 2-2 at Schüco-Arena in the 2. Bundesliga. 1. FC Heidenheim led 2-1 at half-time. Scorers: J. Grodowski (13'), an own goal by J. Niehues (55') for Arminia Bielefeld; B. Zivzivadze (30' pen), P. Hennrich (45') for 1. FC Heidenheim. In their last 17 meetings, Arminia Bielefeld have won 3, 1. FC Heidenheim 6, with 8 drawn. Full match stats, lineups and player ratings are all on this page.

AI predictionProjected
Confidence 40%
AB36%
X24%
HEI40%

→ Double chance: 1. FC Heidenheim or draw

Why this prediction

The factors the model weighed, each split between the two sides.

Arminia Bielefeld crestShare per factor1. FC Heidenheim crest
25%Form75%
40%Attack60%
50%Defence50%
82%Goal model (Poisson)18%
38%Head-to-head62%
56%Goals44%
49%Overall51%
Last 5 matches
Scored 8, conceded 10
Last 5 matches
Scored 12, conceded 10

Who will win?

Cast your vote!

Arminia Bielefeld crestCompare teams1. FC Heidenheim crest
Team formsLatestPts
9
Arminia Bielefeld crestArminia Bielefeld
WDLDL
8
3
1. FC Heidenheim crest1. FC Heidenheim
DDWWW
14
Prematch standings

Head-to-headLast 17 meetings

Arminia Bielefeld crest3
Wins
8
Draws
61. FC Heidenheim crest
Wins
Show 11 earlier meetings
  • 5 Aug 2018FC Heidenheim crest1 - 1Arminia Bielefeld crest2. Bundesliga
  • 4 Mar 2018FC Heidenheim crest2 - 2Arminia Bielefeld crest2. Bundesliga
  • 23 Sept 2017Arminia Bielefeld crest1 - 1FC Heidenheim crest2. Bundesliga
  • 22 Apr 2017FC Heidenheim crest2 - 2Arminia Bielefeld crest2. Bundesliga
  • 18 Nov 2016Arminia Bielefeld crest2 - 1FC Heidenheim crest2. Bundesliga
  • 28 Feb 2016FC Heidenheim crest3 - 2Arminia Bielefeld crest2. Bundesliga
  • 12 Sept 2015Arminia Bielefeld crest0 - 0FC Heidenheim crest2. Bundesliga
  • 20 Apr 2013FC Heidenheim crest3 - 0Arminia Bielefeld crest3. Liga
  • 27 Oct 2012Arminia Bielefeld crest1 - 0FC Heidenheim crest3. Liga
  • 24 Mar 2012FC Heidenheim crest2 - 1Arminia Bielefeld crest3. Liga
  • 1 Oct 2011Arminia Bielefeld crest0 - 1FC Heidenheim crest3. Liga
Full head-to-head →

Venue spotlight

Schüco-Arena
Bielefeld, Germany
27,300
Capacity